Food Fondles

Is Dextrose Gluten Free Or A Sweet Surprise? The Truth Of The Mystery Told Here!

is dextrose gluten-free

For those suffering from gluten intolerance following a gluten free diet, the question of: ‘is dextrose gluten free’ may have crossed your mind. Dextrose is a common food ingredient found on various labels in the supermarket. Dextrose, also commonly known as glucose, is a simple sugar derived from starches. It is widely used in the food industry and can be found in many sweet treats such as ice cream, chewing gum, sauces and candy. As more and more people are adopting a gluten free diet, it is imperative to understand the relationship between dextrose and gluten. This article will demystify any questions you have about dextrose and whether it is suitable to consume on a gluten free diet. 

What is Dextrose?

Dextrose, or glucose, is a simple sugar derived from starch. The terms dextrose and glucose are used interchangeably. Dextrose is naturally occurring and can be found in various foods such as vegetables and fruits. But is dextrose gluten free? You may commonly see dextrose on the ingredients label as it is widely used in the food industry. Its sweetening and flavour-enhancing properties make it an attractive ingredient to sweet treats. It is often used in packaged and processed food, and is attractive to those seeking a quick sugar hit. 

Processing Dextrose

To make dextrose suitable for consumption, the process involves breaking down the starch found in corn into its sugar form. The process itself does not involve any gluten-containing ingredients. This results in dextrose not making contact with gluten during its extraction and processing. However, it is important to note that it may be done so in a facility where gluten is present. 

See Also: Is Brown Sugar Gluten Free?

Answer: Is Dextrose Gluten Free? What is Dextrose Made From?

Dextrose has a plant-based origin and is naturally gluten free. Coeliac UK claims that dextrose is gluten free as the production involves a high level of hydrolysis which means that no gluten is left in the sugars. Corn or wheat are the main source of dextrose, rendering it a plant-based carbohydrate. This is an important piece of information for those following a gluten free diet, as of course, corn is naturally gluten free. However, wheat is not. In light of this, Coeliac Australia states that ‘the vast majority of wheat derived glucose syrups contain no detectable gluten’. In any case, the label should indicate the source of the dextrose. 

See Also: Is Sriracha Gluten Free?

See Also: Is Captain Crunch Gluten Free?

Labelling Restrictions

In many countries such as the US, Australia and the UK, food companies must disclose all allergies found in their products on the label. The label should clearly state the source of the dextrose or glucose. Therefore, the product should be considered gluten free, if there are no other gluten-containing ingredients of course. 

See Also: Is Pho Gluten Free?

Gluten Free Certifications

For extra peace of mind, it is advisable to purchase products with a clear gluten free label on them. This clears any ambiguity when it comes to the question of whether the food in question is gluten free or not. Thankfully, some manufacturers do seek out gluten free certifications for their dextrose products. Certifications such as these are rewarded after a multitude of testing and verification processes that ensures the gluten found in the product is less than 20 parts per million (ppm). This is the permissible amount of gluten that can be found in a product that can be called gluten free.

For those with gluten sensitivities, it is imperative to carefully read the labels and look for any indication of wheat or gluten added. Seeking products with gluten free certifications adds a high level of assurance that there is no gluten present. 

See Also: Is Sushi Gluten Free?

Conclusion: Is Dextrose Gluten Free?

Dextrose is very common and is found in many sweet treats, such as candy, sauces and even chewing gum. Coeliac UK has deemed dextrose safe for those with coeliac disease, gluten sensitivities or those following a gluten free diet. This is great news for those who follow a gluten-free diet. Especially those who love sweet treats! In saying that, the origin of dextrose should be clearly stated on the label. The ingredients list should clearly state whether or not the dextrose is derived from corn or wheat. It is advisable to always read the label for any food products you are looking to purchase, to ensure it is suitable for a gluten free diet. 

Leave a Comment

Scroll to Top